Categories
Base Metals Emx Royalty Junior Mining Precious Metals Project Generators

EMX Royalty Provides an Update on the Diablillos Royalty Property in Argentina

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – January 19, 2023) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to provide an update on advances at the Diablillos royalty property (the “Royalty Property” or “Property”) in Argentina. The Diablillos silver-gold project is being advanced by AbraSilver Resource Corp. (“AbraSilver”). EMX’s interest in the Property consists of a 1% net smelter return (“NSR”) royalty and a pre-production payment.

AbraSilver’s ongoing 15,000 meter, Phase III diamond drill program continues to expand and delineate the Southwest Zone (JAC target) discovery with near-surface, high-grade oxide intercepts such as 40 meters averaging 203 g/t silver starting at 114 meters in hole DDH-22-060, and 103 meters averaging 139 g/t silver starting at 65 meters and including 9.0 meters averaging 477 g/t silver and 0.23 g/t gold in hole DDH-22-061 (see AbraSilver news release dated December 15, 2022)1. The Southwest Zone (JAC) provides significant exploration upside to increase the mineral resources of the Property.

The JAC target is located along trend to the southwest of Oculto resource deposit, which had been the previous focus of exploration. AbraSilver announced an updated mineral resource estimate for Oculto reported at a 35 g/t silver equivalent2 cutoff that included measured and indicated resources of 51.3 Mtonnes averaging 66 g/t silver (109 Moz contained Ag) and 0.79 g/t gold (1.3 Moz contained Au) in Q4 of 2022.3 AbraSilver expects a maiden mineral resource estimate for the Southwest Zone (JAC) in the first half of 2023.

The Diablillos Royalty Property provides an example of an EMX royalty acquisition with significant exploration and development optionality resulting from early-stage advancements by the project operator. These advancements create value at no additional cost to EMX. The high-grade nature of the mineralization and exploration potential of multiple targets are particularly compelling upside aspects of the Property.

Commercial Terms Summary (all dollar amounts in USD)The royalty and payment obligations due to EMX are per an agreement originally between SSR Mining and AbraSilver, with EMX acquiring SSR Mining’s interests in 2021 (see EMX news releases dated July 29, and October 21, 2021). EMX’s 1% NSR royalty is uncapped and cannot be bought down. A payment to EMX of $7 million will be due in 2025, or upon commencement of commercial production, whichever comes first.

Royalty Property Summary. Diablillos is a high-sulfidation epithermal silver-gold project located in the Puna region of Salta Province, Argentina. Mineralization is hosted in Tertiary volcanic and sedimentary rocks. As a precursor to the current Phase III program, AbraSilver’s 20,000 meter, Phase II drill program (completed in 2022) resulted in: a) multiple, near-surface high-grade silver-gold (Ag-Au) intercepts, b) expansion of the mineralized zones at Oculto, c) in-fill of Oculto’s high grade Tesoro Zone, and d) the discovery of the Southwest Zone’s JAC target from a 500 meter step out reconnaissance hole.4 Phase II select intercepts reported by AbraSilver are summarized in the table below.5

ZoneHole IDFrom (m)To (m)Interval (m)Ag g/tAu g/t
Oculto Northeast21-06486147611400.71
Oculto Northeast21-06724230866571.90
Oculto Southwest21-06889146571081.47
Oculto Southwest22-00584151.567.51571.95
Tesoro21-038112221.3109.3176.81.53
Tesoro22-0041312711402191.17
Tesoro22-015131.5157.5262,3580.36
Tesoro22-037712261551851.48
Southwest (JAC)22-01989176873460.15

According to AbraSilver, a number of these intercepts are among the best drill results reported for primary silver projects over the last two years.6 Furthermore, the JAC discovery and Oculto Northeast Zone combine to extend the total strike length of gold-silver mineralization to over two kilometers, which remains open for further expansion.

The Oculto open pit constrained mineral resource update was reported at a 35 g/t silver equivalent cutoff for oxide and transition material as:7 (refer to AbraSilver’s November 3, 2022 news release and Technical Report):

  • Measured of 19.3 Mtonnes averaging 98 g/t silver (60.6 Moz contained Ag) and 0.88 g/t gold (544 Koz contained Au),
  • Indicated of 31.0 Mtonnes averaging 47 g/t silver (48.7 Moz contained Ag) and 0.73 g/t gold (752 Koz contained Au), and
  • Inferred of 2.2 Mtonnes averaging 30 g/t silver (2.1 Moz contained Ag) and 0.51 g/t gold (37 Koz contained Au).

Overall, the updated measured and indicated resources resulted in a 22% increase in contained silver and 29% increase in contained gold from the 2021 resource estimate. There was a 135% increase in measured resource tonnage compared to the 2021 estimate, all of which is in the high-grade Tesoro Zone (refer to AbraSilver’s November 3, 2022 news release). Importantly, 94% of the measured and indicated resources are oxide material, reflecting the oxidized character of Oculto to depths of 300-400 meters from surface.

AbraSilver’s ongoing Phase III drill program continues to yield high-grade oxide results at the JAC target, as well as at Oculto’s Tesoro Zone8:

ZoneHole IDFrom (m)To (m)Interval (m)Ag g/tAu g/t
Tesoro22-0451222491275061.99
Tesoro22-0432042272319390.28
Southwest (JAC)22-046123165.542.54000.11
Southwest (JAC)22-0527490.516.53890.01
Southwest (JAC)22-05295.5126.531630.23
Southwest (JAC)22-052139.5164.5257540.12
Southwest (JAC)22-057679326141
Southwest (JAC)22-05710313835900.21
Southwest (JAC)22-057144164204990.10
Southwest (JAC)22-06011415440203
Southwest (JAC)22-06165168103139
including14915894770.23

According to AbraSilver, advancement of the Diablillos Property is now focused on a) Phase III drilling at the Southwest Zone’s JAC target, b) completion of the maiden resource for the Southwest Zone (JAC) in H1 2023, c) conducting PFS metallurgical testwork, and d) completing a PFS project study in H1 2023.9 In addition, follow-up on the Property’s additional targets (e.g., Fantasma, etc.) is underway.

Qualified Person. Michael P. Sheehan, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the disclosure of the technical information contained in this news release.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol EMX, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@emxroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@emxroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserve and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to: unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended September 30, 2022 and the year ended December 31, 2021 (the “MD&A”), and the most recently filed Revised Annual Information Form (the “AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

____________________________

1 True widths are approximately 80% of reported interval lengths.
2 AgEq calculated using a) metal prices (USD) of $25/oz Ag & $1750/oz Au, and b) recoveries of 73.5% for Ag & 86% for Au.
3 See AbraSilver news release dated November 3, 2022 and report titled “NI 43-101 Technical Report Mineral Resource Estimate Diablillos Project” with an effective date of October 31, 2022 and dated November 28, 2022. Qualified person is Luis Rodrigo Peralta, B.Sc. (Geo) FAusIMM, an independent Senior Resource Geologist.
4 See AbraSilver October 2022 Corporate Presentation and August 3, 2022 news release.
5 See AbraSilver news releases dated June 13, July 25, August 3, and August 22, 2022. True widths are approximately 80% of reported interval lengths.
6 See AbraSilver October 2022 Corporate Presentation.
7 Refer to AbraSilver’s 11/3/2022 news release and 11/28/2022 Technical Report.
8 See AbraSilver news releases dated September 29, October 12, November 9 & 22, and December 15, 2022. True widths are approximately 80% of reported interval lengths.
9 See AbraSilver October 2022 Corporate Presentation.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/151799

Categories
Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Metallic Group MillRock Resources Precious Metals Silver Bullet Mines Stillwater Critical Minerals

Platinum price on pace for 20% quarterly gain, its biggest since 2008

Platinum price on pace for 20% quarterly gain, its biggest since 2008

Stock image.

Due to ongoing supply concerns, platinum prices have surged more than 20% over the past three months, and the precious metal is now set to experience its best quarter since the start of 2009.

On Friday, platinum prices rose another 1.0% to $1,064.50 per ounce, bringing its quarterly gain to just under 23%.

SIGN UP FOR THE PRECIOUS METALS DIGEST

SIGN UP

Should the price of platinum maintain its 20% uptick, then this will will be the biggest quarterly increase since the first quarter of 2008, when it gained a staggering 34%.

According to the World Platinum Investment Council, top consumer China has imported excessive amounts of platinum metal since 2019, which has left a limited above-ground supply for the rest of the world.

“This, in combination with higher prices likely being needed to release Chinese inventories to the domestic market, could have a significant bearing on platinum market price discovery,” the Council wrote in its Platinum Perspectives report in December.

The Council is anticipating a platinum deficit in 2023, with demand growing by 19% while supply increasing by just 2%.

“Despite international economic turbulence, with many countries already in, or expected to tip into, recession, industrial demand for platinum will be up 10% compared to 2022, which exceeds the 10-year average,” the WPIC said in a press release.

Demand for platinum in the automotive industry will also continue to grow next year, while jewelry-based demand for platinum is forecasted to remain constant throughout 2023, the WPIC added.

According to Reuters data, platinum is by far the best-performing precious metal in 2022, recording a year-to-date gain of 9%. Over the same period, gold has lost around 1%, silver up around 3% and palladium down 4%.

(With files from Reuters)

Source: https://www.mining.com/platinum-price-on-pace-for-20-quarterly-gain-its-biggest-since-2008/

Categories
Base Metals Breaking Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Precious Metals Project Generators

EMX Royalty Announces Third Quarter 2022 Results

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – November 14, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to report results for the quarter ended September 30, 2022 (“Q3-2022”). The Company’s filings for the quarter are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com, on the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission’s website at www.sec.gov, and on EMX’s website at www.EMXroyalty.com. Financial results were prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards, as issued by the International Accounting Standards Board.

HIGHLIGHTS FOR Q3-2022

Financial Update

All dollar amounts in this news release are Canadian dollars (CDN) unless otherwise noted.

  • Revenue and other income for the three months ended September 30, 2022 was $9,338,000 which includes continuing royalty income from the Leeville, Gediktepe, and Balya royalty interests totaling $4,881,000. Other income of $4,113,000 relates to other property payments from partnered properties. Adjusted revenue and other income1 was $12,105,000 which included $2,767,000 for the Company’s share of royalty revenue from its effective Caserones copper royalty interest in Chile.
  • After recovering $4,210,000 from partners, the Company’s net royalty generation costs totaled $2,652,000.
  • General and administrative costs totaled $1,644,000. Impacting general and administrative costs, were higher investor relations costs for increased marketing and communications activities offset by a reduction in fees paid to consultants during the period.
  • Share-based payments totaled $481,000 for the period compared to $1,206,000 in Q3-2021. The aggregate share-based payments relate mainly to the fair value of stock options and restricted share units (“RSUs”) granted and vested during the period.
  • Finance expenses of $1,579,000 associated with the Sprott Credit Facility. The Company had repaid in full the SSR VTB note (including interest) totaling $10,774,000 in the previous quarter.
  • For the quarter, the Company had income from operations of $1,311,000 and a net loss of $16,346,000.
  • Other significant items affecting income for the three months ended September 30, 2022 included unrealized fair value losses on investments of $7,241,000, impairment charges of $7,130,000 primarily related to the Gediktepe royalty in Turkey, and foreign exchange adjustments of $518,000.
  • As at September 30, 2022, the Company had unrestricted cash and cash equivalents of $14,297,000, investments and long-term investments valued at $19,877,000, and a loan payable of $54,961,000.

Corporate Updates

Appointment of Independent Director
In Q3-2022, EMX announced that Mr. Geoff Smith was appointed to the Board of Directors of the Company effective July 5, 2022. Mr. Smith brings to the board the benefit of 17 years of M&A and corporate finance experience having advised on or financed many of the largest, most complex and innovative streaming transactions in the past 10 years.

Purchase of Royalty Portfolio from Nevada Exploration
In Q3-2022, EMX announced it had executed a purchase and sale agreement (the “Agreement”) for a portfolio of royalties, with Pediment Gold LLC, a wholly owned subsidiary of Nevada Exploration Inc. (“NGE”) for US$500,000. The portfolio consists of a 2% net smelter return royalty (“NSR”) on NGE’s Nevada gold exploration portfolio covering ~62.5 square miles in Nevada and includes four district-scale land positions as well as certain other interests. In addition, if NGE options, farms out, or sells a project, beginning on the first anniversary of the third-party agreement, EMX will receive AARs of US$20,000 that escalate US$10,000 per year and are capped at US$50,000. NGE has the right to buy back half of EMX’s 2% NSR by purchasing a 0.5% NSR interest for US$1,000,000 any time prior to the 7th anniversary of the Agreement and then, if the first NSR interest is purchased, purchasing the second 0.5% NSR interest any time prior to production for US$1,500,000.

Receipt of Initial Production Royalty Payments from Gediktepe
In Q3-2022, EMX announced the receipt of initial royalty production payments from its Gediktepe royalty property in western Turkey. EMX holds a 10% NSR on oxide gold production at Gediktepe, a newly commissioned mine operated by Polimetal Madencilik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (“Polimetal”), a private Turkish company. EMX has received payments for production from the months of June and July totaling US$1,842,452, inclusive of US$281,052 in Value Added Tax (“VAT”) for which EMX has credits to recover. These represent the first royalty production payments received from Gediktepe after receiving notice that the definition of commercial production had been satisfied in early June.

The June and July payments are based upon the sales of 4,490 ounces of gold and 23,309 ounces of silver in June and 4,030 ounces of gold and 44,164 ounces of silver in July. The payment for June was pro-rated for the portion of the month’s sales that took place after the satisfaction of the definition of commercial production in the royalty agreement, which took place on June 8th.

The Company has also taken an impairment in Q3-2022 against the carrying value of Gediktepe. While assessing whether any indications of impairment exist, consideration is given to external and internal sources of information. While the operation has only been in production for less than year, review of the oxide operation to date, potential for delay of the sulfide circuit along with revisions to metal pricing and Turkish royalty rates, the Company has reduced the value of Gediktepe by $7,092,000. Please refer to the Company’s interim financial statements for the nine months ended September 30, 2022 for additional information.

Receipt of Initial Production Royalty Payments from Balya North
In Q3-2022, EMX announced the receipt of initial royalty production payments from its Balya North royalty property in western Turkey. EMX holds an uncapped 4% NSR royalty on metals production from Balya North, a newly commissioned lead-zinc-silver mine operated by Esan Eczacibaşi Endüstriyel Hammaddeler San. ve Tic. A.Ş. (“Esan”), a private Turkish company.

In the first half of 2022, Esan’s advancement of the Balya North asset consisted of mine development and opening of production headings and faces for exploitation in Q3 and Q4 of 2022. Production and processing of materials from Balya North in the first half of 2022 largely consisted of material stockpiled during the construction process. EMX received payments from the processing of this material totaling US$98,787, inclusive of US$15,069 in VAT. These royalty payments are from 30,223 tonnes of processed material averaging 1.68% lead, 1.34% zinc, and 39.9 g/t silver.

Receipt of Milestone Payment for the Parks-Salyer Royalty Property
Subsequent to Q3-2022, EMX received a US$3,000,000 milestone payment from Arizona Sonoran Copper Company, Inc. (“ASCU”) for the Parks-Salyer royalty property (the “Royalty Property”) in Arizona. The Royalty Property was held under a lease arrangement by EMX’s wholly owned subsidiary Bronco Creek Exploration Inc. and was transferred to ASCU via Assignment and Royalty Agreements (the “Agreements”) executed earlier this year. EMX’s Royalty Property covers 158 acres of ASCU’s Parks-Salyer copper project. The milestone payment results from ASCU’s maiden resource estimate for the Parks-Salyer project that exceeds thresholds for contained copper included within EMX’s Royalty Property footprint. The Company also retains a 1.5% NSR covering the Royalty Property.

Impact of Covid 19
EMX continues to monitor developments regarding the ongoing coronavirus pandemic (“COVID-19”), with a focus on the jurisdictions in which the Company operates. EMX has implemented COVID-19 prevention, monitoring and response plans following the guidelines of international agencies and the governments and regulatory agencies of each country in which it operates. EMX’s priority is to safeguard the health and safety of its personnel and host communities, support government actions to slow the spread of COVID-19 and assess and mitigate the risks to business continuity.

Royalty and Royalty Generation Updates

EMX’s royalty and mineral property portfolio consists of 265 properties in North America, Europe, Turkey, Latin America and Australia (See Figure 1). The Company’s portfolio is comprised of the following:

Producing Royalties5
Advanced Royalties9
Exploration Royalties152
Royalty Generation Properties99



Figure 1. EMX’s royalty and mineral property portfolio.

To view an enhanced version of Figure 1, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/1508/144216_fd23da17d415d84b_002full.jpg

During Q3-2022, the Company’s royalty generation business was active in North America, South America, Europe, Turkey, and Australia. The Company spent $6,862,000 and recovered $4,210,000 from partners. During the quarter the Company completed two new property agreements in Northern Europe and one new partnership in the US, and continued to grow the portfolio with new mineral property acquisitions.

Highlights from Q3-2022 include the following:

  • In the US the Company added to its growing royalty portfolio with the completion of one new royalty agreement on a copper project in Arizona, the advancement of ten partner-funded work programs, including five drill projects, the acquisition of four large royalty positions from Nevada Exploration covering key land positions in Nevada, and new generative work leading to the acquisition of a large (i.e., greater than 1950 hectares), prospective land position in the Silver Valley district in Idaho.
  • US highlights also include Arizona Sonoran Copper Company’s (“ASCU”) announcement of a maiden resource at the Parks-Salyer deposit (see ASCU news release dated September 28, 2022) and key drill intercepts within the EMX royalty footprint which include 162 meters at 1.10% copper in drill hole ECP-084 and 68.3 meters at 2.24% copper in drill hole ECP-086 (true widths unknown) (see ASCU news release dated September 7, 2022). As noted earlier, subsequent to Q3-2022, EMX received a US$3,000,000 Milestone Payment from ASCU resulting from the announced resource exceeding 200 million pounds of contained copper within the royalty footprint (see EMX new release dated October 4, 2022).
  • In Canada, EMX continued its summer work programs to advance and delineate targets on available properties in the portfolio as partners conducted multiple field programs, including drill programs on optioned and EMX royalty properties. EMX received $63,000 in cash payments and $4,000 in share equity payments during the quarter.
  • EMX’s Latin American royalty portfolio advanced through field programs at Morros Blancos and Morros Colorado by Austral Gold Limited, Block 4 by Pampa Metals Corporation, and drill programs conducted by AbraSilver Resource Corp., Aftermath Silver Ltd, and GR Silver Mining Ltd. Q3 drill programs at San Marcial, as well as Diablillos and Berenguela continue to produce significant results that expand known resources and add new discoveries at nearby targets. Highlights at San Marcial include the discovery of a new silver zone by GR Silver with a 250 meter step out drill hole intersecting 101.6 meters at 308 g/t silver with multiple higher grade sub-intervals (true width unknown) (see GR Silver news release dated August 8, 2022). An updated resource estimation for San Marcial is scheduled for Q1-2023.
  • As a subsequent event, AbraSilver announced an updated, open pit constrained mineral resource estimate for the Diablillos project’s Oculto deposit reported as measured and indicated of 51.3 Mtonnes averaging 66 g/t silver (109 Moz contained Ag) and 0.79 g/t gold (1.3 Moz contained Au), as well as inferred of 2.2 Mtonnes averaging 30 g/t silver (2.1 Moz contained Ag) and 0.51 g/t gold (37 Koz contained Au) (see AbraSilver news release dated November 3, 2022). The updated resource was based upon drilling through Phase II. The ongoing Phase III drill program is focused on the near surface, high-grade Southwest Zone discovery.
  • In Northern Europe the Company continued to expand its portfolio of projects, acquiring a gold-copper project in Sweden and a gold-cobalt project in Finland totaling nearly 20,000 hectares. Two Norwegian polymetallic projects were sold to Minco Silver in Q3 and eight partner funded projects advanced EMX royalty assets, including three drill programs. Overall, approximately US$2.3 million was spent by partners on EMX royalty properties in Northern Europe in Q3.
  • Drill results were announced at the Tomtebo Project in Sweden by District Metals in Q3. Highlights included 25.5 meters averaging 2.4% zinc, 2.05% lead and 65 ppm silver in drill hole TOM22-38 starting at 249 meters (true width unknown) (see District Metals news release dated August 17, 2022)2.
  • Drill programs were also completed in Norway at Playfair Mining’s RKV project and at Norden Crown Metals’s Burfjord project. Nineteen diamond drill holes totaling 1,107 meters were drilled at Playfair’s RKV Project and 18 diamond drill holes totaling 3,500 meters were drilled at Burfjord.
  • EMX continued to advance its understanding of the newly discovered cobalt enriched manganese mineralization at its 100% owned Yarrol Project in Australia. Soil sampling grids continued to expand the footprint of cobalt-rich mineralization and preparations for an upcoming drill program commenced in Q3.
  • Work also proceeded in the Balkans and in Morocco, where multiple exploration license applications have been filed by the Company, and new areas are being assessed for further acquisitions.

Financing Updates

Exercise of Stock Options granted by EMX
Ending Q3-2022, 1,045,000 stock options were exercised at $1.20 per share pursuant to the Company’s Stock Option Plan, which generated proceeds of $1,254,000 to EMX.

Investment Updates
As at September 30, 2022, the Company had investments totaling $19,877,000 which included $13,651,000 in various public and private entities, and $6,226,000 in non-current investments. The Company will continue to generate cash flow by selling certain of its investments when appropriate.

Strategic Investment in Premium Nickel Resources
Between 2020 and 2022, EMX acquired 5,412,702 shares of Premium Nickel Resources Corporation, a private company with nickel-copper-cobalt assets in Botswana. On April 26, 2022, PNR announced the execution of a definitive agreement for a reverse takeover transaction (“RTO”) with North American Nickel Inc. (“NAN”) to create a new reporting entity, Premium Nickel Resources Ltd (“PNRL”). PNRL began trading on the TSX Venture Exchange in Q3, having completed the RTO process with NAN. As a result of the RTO transaction, EMX’s interests were converted to 5,704,987 shares of PNRL, which represents roughly 5% of the issued and outstanding shares of PNRL.

Subsequent to the listing transaction, PNRL announced initial results from its ongoing diamond drilling program at its 100% owned Selebi nickel-copper-cobalt project in Botswana (see PNRL news release dated August 17, 2022). Highlights included an intercept of 25.65 meters of 0.95% nickel, 2.03% copper and 0.04 % cobalt in drill hole SMD-22-001 starting at 1,374.5 meters (true width estimated to be 70-80% of drilled interval). This was the first hole drilled in the 2022 program, and on September 13, 2022, PNRL announced further intercepts from a wedge drilled off hole SMD-22-001 (hole SMD-22-001-W1) of 4.35 meters averaging 0.98% nickel, 1.61% copper and 0.02% cobalt starting at 1,363 meters and 12.55 meters of 0.39% nickel, 1.99% copper and 0.02% cobalt starting at 1,385.65 meters (true thicknesses estimated to be 70-80% of the drilled interval) (see PNRL news release dated September 13, 2022). Assay results from other holes are pending3.

OUTLOOK

This year will see an increase in revenue and other income coming from our cash flowing royalties, including Leeville in Nevada, Gediktepe and Balya in Turkey, potentially Timok in Serbia (pending conclusion of the royalty rate discussions with Zijin), and our effective royalty interest on Caserones in Chile. As in previous years, production royalties will continue to be complemented by option, advance royalty, and other pre-production payments from partnered projects across the global portfolio. As a royalty holder, the Company has limited, if any, access to information on properties for which it holds royalties. Accordingly, the Company has not, and does not anticipate that it will have the ability to, provide guidance or outlook as to future production.

So far in 2022, EMX has acquired an additional (effective) 0.3155% royalty interest on Caserones, completed a $12,580,000 (US $10,000,000) private placement with Franco-Nevada, made a strategic investment in PNR, and repaid in full the vendor take back note issued to SSR Mining Inc.

The Company will continue to strengthen its balance sheet over the course of the year by looking to retire portions of its long-term debt, continuing to evaluate equity markets (including the filing of a shelf prospectus), and the ongoing monetization of the Company’s marketable securities.

EMX is well funded to identify and pursue new royalty and investment opportunities, while further filling a pipeline of royalty generation properties that provide opportunities for additional cash flow, as well as exploration, development, and production success.

QUALIFIED PERSONS

Michael P. Sheehan, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by NI 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the above technical disclosure on North America, Latin America, and Strategic Investments. Eric P. Jensen, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by NI 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the above technical disclosure on Europe, Turkey, and Australia.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “EMX”, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and CEO
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@EMXroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@EMXroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release

Forward-Looking Statements
This news release may contain “forward looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserves and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended September 30, 2022 (the “MD&A”), and the most recently filed Annual Information Form (“AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

1 Adjusted revenue and other income, and adjusted cash provided by (used in) operating activities are non-IFRS financial measures with no standardized meaning under IFRS and might not be comparable to similar financial measures disclosed by other issuers. Refer to the “Non-IFRS financial measures” section on page 24 of the Company’s MD&A for the period ended September 30, 2022 for more information on each non-IFRS financial measure.
2 EMX has not done independent and sufficient to work verify the drill results as published by District Metals, and these results should not be relied upon until they are confirmed. However, EMX believes these results to be reliable and relevant.
3 EMX has not done independent and sufficient to work verify the drill results as published by Premium Nickel Resources Ltd, and these results should not be relied upon until they are confirmed. However, EMX believes these results to be reliable and relevant.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/144216

Categories
Base Metals Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Uncategorized

EMX to Receive US$ 3 Million Milestone Payment for the Parks-Salyer Royalty Property in Arizona

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – October 4, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to announce that it will receive a US$3 million milestone payment from Arizona Sonoran Copper Company, Inc. (TSX: ASCU) (“ASCU”) for the Parks-Salyer royalty property (the “Royalty Property”) in Arizona. The Royalty Property was held under a lease arrangement by EMX’s wholly owned subsidiary Bronco Creek Exploration Inc., and was transferred to ASCU via Assignment and Royalty Agreements (the “Agreements”) executed earlier this year (see EMX news release dated February 10, 2022). EMX’s Royalty Property covers 158 acres of ASCU’s Parks-Salyer copper project. The milestone payment results from ASCU’s maiden resource estimate for the Parks-Salyer project that exceeds thresholds for contained copper included within EMX’s Royalty Property footprint. The Company also retains a 1.5% net smelter return (“NSR”) royalty covering the Royalty Property.

EMX’s Parks-Salyer Royalty Property provides an example of a significant pre-production payment to the Company resulting from its copper porphyry royalty generation program in Arizona. The Property’s porphyry targets, which are concealed beneath post-mineral cover, were identified by EMX based upon structural geological assessments of historical exploration data. The open ground covering these targets was acquired by EMX at minimal cost. The 158 acres transferred to ASCU complemented the property position at its Parks-Salyer project, while providing EMX with pre-production payments and exploration, development, and royalty upside optionality at no additional cost to the Company.

Commercial Terms and Property Summary (all dollar amounts in USD)The Agreements provided for a one-time cash payment to EMX for the assignment of EMX’s rights covering the Property, as well as the 1.5% NSR royalty interest (ASCU may buy back 1% of the royalty for $500,000), work commitments, annual advance royalty (“AAR”) payments, and the $3 million milestone payment to EMX based upon declared resources totaling 200 million pounds or more of contained copper covered by EMX’s Royalty Property. ASCU’s (global) maiden resources for its Parks-Salyer project were disclosed in a news release dated September 28, 2022.

Parks-Salyer is located approximately five kilometers northwest of Casa Grande, Arizona and approximately 1.5 kilometers southwest of the historical Sacaton open pit copper mine. Sacaton was a porphyry copper-molybedenum mine operated by Asarco (1974-1984), and is now being advanced by ASCU as the PEA stage Cactus Project. The Parks-Salyer deposit lies beneath post-mineral gravels and represents a tilted, and fault-displaced portion of the Casa Grande-Santa Cruz porphyry system.

Qualified Person. Michael P. Sheehan, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the disclosure of the technical information contained in this news release.https://embed.fireplace.yahoo.com/embed?ctrl=Monalixa&m_id=monalixa&m_mode=document&site=sports&os=android&pageContext=%257B%2522ctopid%2522%253A%25221542500%253B1577000%2522%252C%2522hashtag%2522%253A%25221542500%253B1577000%2522%252C%2522wiki_topics%2522%253A%2522Arizona%253BCompany%253BCasa_Grande%252C_Arizona%253BCopper_Project%2522%252C%2522lmsid%2522%253A%2522a0V0W00000HOPDcUAP%2522%252C%2522revsp%2522%253A%2522newsfile_64%2522%252C%2522lpstaid%2522%253A%2522d7d1d544-54c0-352e-9892-db00e84c428c%2522%252C%2522pageContentType%2522%253A%2522story%2522%257D

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol EMX, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

About Arizona Sonoran Copper Company. ASCU’s objective is to become a mid-tier copper producer with low operating costs, develop the Cactus and Parks-Salyer Project that could generate robust returns for investors, and provide a long term sustainable and responsible operation for the community and all stakeholders. The Company’s principal asset is a 100% interest in the Cactus Project (former ASARCO, Sacaton mine) and Parks-Salyer deposit which is situated on private land in an infrastructure-rich area of Arizona.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@emxroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@emxroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserve and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to: unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended June 30, 2022 and the year ended December 31, 2021 (the “MD&A”), and the most recently filed Revised Annual Information Form (the “AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/139372

Categories
Base Metals Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Precious Metals Project Generators

EMX Receives Initial Production Royalty Payments from Balya North

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – September 15, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to announce the receipt of initial royalty production payments from its Balya North royalty property in western Turkey. EMX holds an uncapped 4% net smelter return (“NSR”) royalty on metals production from Balya North, a newly commissioned lead-zinc-silver mine operated by Esan Eczacibaşi Endüstriyel Hammaddeler San. ve Tic. A.Ş. (“Esan”), a private Turkish company.

In the first half of 2022, Esan’s advancement of the Balya North asset consisted of mine development and opening of production headings and faces for exploitation in Q3 and Q4 of 2022 (see EMX News Release dated December 20, 2021). Production and processing of materials from Balya North in the first half of 2022 largely consisted of material stockpiled during the construction process. EMX has received payments from the processing of this material totaling US$98,787, inclusive of US$15,069 in Value Added Tax (“VAT”). These royalty payments are from 30,223 tonnes of processed material averaging 1.68% lead, 1.34% zinc, and 39.9 g/t silver.

The Balya North Mine is now operational. From current technical information provided by the operator, EMX anticipates that production will now ramp up to reach a projected production total of approximately 170,000 tonnes of material in 2022. Further, EMX anticipates production of approximately 450,000 tonnes of material from Balya North in 2023. It should be noted that the grades of material mined so far at Balya North are from materials removed during the construction and development process. Grades are expected to be significantly higher as commercial production progresses.

Balya North Lead-Zinc-Silver Deposit: The Balya North lead-zinc-silver deposit is situated in the historic Balya mining district of northwestern Turkey. Mining at Balya has taken place since antiquity, with several generations of historical operations. The Balya North property contains extensive zones of shear-zone hosted and carbonate replacement style (“CRD”) lead-zinc-silver mineralization in addition to skarn and more copper-rich styles of mineralization developed at depth.

Esan acquired the EMX royalty property at the end of 2019 (See EMX news release dated January 7, 2020) and is a private Turkish company that operates 40 mines and eight processing plants. Most importantly, Esan operates a lead-zinc mine and flotation mill on the property immediately adjacent to EMX’s Balya North royalty property. The mineralization at Balya North is effectively an extension of the mineralization currently being mined by Esan in the main Balya deposit.

Esan is also continuing extensive exploration programs at Balya North to expand the currently defined zones of mineralization and to find new bodies of mineralization on the EMX royalty property.

More information on the Balya royalty asset can be found at www.EMXroyalty.com.

Dr. Eric P. Jensen, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the disclosure of the technical information contained in this news release.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol EMX, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@emxroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@emxroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward-looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserve and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential”, “go forward” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to: unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended June 30, 2022 (the “MD&A”) and the most recently filed Annual Information Form (the “AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/137220

Categories
Base Metals Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Precious Metals Project Generators

EMX Receives initial production royalty payments from Gediktepe

(In U.S. dollars unless otherwise noted)

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – September 9, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”)is pleased to announce the receipt of initial royalty production payments from its Gediktepe royalty property in western Turkey. EMX holds a 10% net smelter return (“NSR”) royalty on oxide gold production at Gediktepe, a newly commissioned mine operated by Polimetal Madencilik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (“Polimetal”), a private Turkish company. EMX has received payments for production from the months of June and July totaling $1,842,452 inclusive of $281,052 in Value Added Tax (“VAT”) for which EMX has credits to recover. These represent the first royalty production payments received from Gediktepe after receiving notice that the definition of commercial production had been satisfied in early June (see EMX News Release dated July 13, 2022).

The June and July payments are based upon the sales of 4,490 ounces of gold and 23,309 ounces of silver in June and 4,030 ounces of gold and 44,164 ounces of silver in July. It should be noted that the payment for June was pro-rated for the portion of the month’s sales that took place after the satisfaction of the definition of commercial production in the royalty agreement, which took place on June 8.

In addition to the oxide gold royalty, EMX also owns a 2% NSR royalty on production from an underlying polymetallic copper, zinc, lead and gold deposit that is slated for future development.

Polimetal had informed EMX earlier in 2022 that it expects to produce between 35,000 and 45,000 ounces of gold per year from Gediktepe (with additional contributions from silver production) while mining the oxide gold cap over the next 3-4 years. The production proceeds received for June and July production are consistent with those projections. The Gediktepe royalty is the subject of a NI 43-101 technical report authored by Dama Engineering with an effective date of February 1, 2022. This technical report has been filed on SEDAR under the Company’s profile and contains historical mining reserve and mineral resource estimates.

Gediktepe VMS Deposit: The Gediktepe volcanogenic massive sulfide (“VMS”) deposit is a polymetallic system with precious metal, copper, and zinc rich domains. The upper portion of the deposit is oxidized, forming a precious metal-enriched gossanous cap that will be mined first, followed by production from the underlying polymetallic sulfide deposit.

Gediktepe was discovered in 2012 by a joint venture between Alacer Gold Corporation (which merged with SSR in 2020) and Lidya Madencilik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (“Lidya”), a private Turkish company. Alacer Gold Corp later converted its 50% joint venture interest at Gediktepe into the royalty interests now owned by EMX. Polimetal is a wholly owned subsidiary of Lidya and serves as the operator for the Gediktepe project.

More information on the Gediktepe royalty asset can be found at www.EMXroyalty.com.

Dr. Eric P. Jensen, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the disclosure of the technical information contained in this news release.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol EMX, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@emxroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@emxroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserve and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential”, “go forward” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to: unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended June 30, 2022 (the “MD&A”) and the most recently filed Annual Information Form (the “AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/136416

Categories
Base Metals Collective Mining Copper Bullet Mines Emx Royalty Energy Metallic Minerals MillRock Resources Nevada Copper Stillwater Critical Minerals

“Copper is the New Oil”

According to Goldman Sachs

By 2025, the metals could be priced at $15,000 a tonne (U$6.80 per pound), a rise of 66%. (current copper price is $9,300 per tonne (U$4.24 per pound)) Goldman said in a report titled “Copper is the new Oil”

The report also drills down into three drivers of green copper demand: electric vehicles (EVs); solar power and wind power. The bank estimates that 5.1 million EVs likely will be sold in 2021, rising to 31.51 million EVs in the year 2030. It also forecasts that 30 million charging units will be installed in 2030.

A rising tide of electrification, as many countries seek to lower their emissions through developing new technologies, promises robust demand for years to come. Global copper production would need to rise by between 3% and 6% per annum by 2030 for countries to meet the targets of the Paris Agreement on climate change, according to a Sept. 14 Bernstein Research note. 

Categories
Base Metals Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Precious Metals

EMX Purchases Royalty Portfolio over Nevada Gold Projects from Nevada Exploration

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – September 2, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to announce it has executed a purchase and sale agreement (the “Agreement”) for a portfolio of royalties, with Pediment Gold LLC, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Nevada Exploration Inc. (“NGE”) for $500,000. The portfolio consists of a 2% NSR royalty on NGE’s Nevada gold exploration portfolio covering ~62.5 square miles in Nevada and includes four district-scale land positions as well as certain other interests. In addition, if NGE options, farms out, or sells a project, beginning on the first anniversary of the third-party agreement, EMX will receive annual advanced royalty payments (“AAR”) of $20,000 that escalate $10,000 per year and are capped at $50,000. NGE has the right to buy back half of EMX’s 2% NSR by purchasing a 0.5% NSR interest for $1,000,000 anytime prior to the 7th anniversary of the Agreement and then, if the first NSR interest is purchased, purchasing the second 0.5% NSR interest anytime prior to production for $1,500,000.

Discussion of the Portfolio. NGE’s portfolio covers approximately 62.5 square miles of prospective mineral rights in Nevada and targets both Carlin and epithermal precious metal mineralization. NGE has advanced these projects from initial targeting, using NGE’s in-house ground water sampling programs and databases, and property acquisition through the collection of various geophysical datasets, geologic mapping, further bore-hole ground water sampling and in several cases, drill defined geologic orientation studies to further refine targets undercover. The portfolio was built over a decade with more than $10,000,000 spent in exploration advancing the projects. EMX’s royalty footprints cover these key tracks of ground and provides exceptional exploration and royalty upside.

Qualified Person. Michael P. Sheehan, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by NI 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the above technical disclosure.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol “EMX”, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and CEO
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@EMXroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@EMXroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward-looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserves and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended June 30, 2022 (the “MD&A”), and the most recently filed Annual Information Form (“AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/135861

Categories
Base Metals Emx Royalty Energy Junior Mining Precious Metals Project Generators

EMX Executes Agreement to Sell Two Norwegian Projects to Minco Silver

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – July 20, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to announce the execution of an exploration and option agreement for two projects in Norway with Minco Silver Corporation (TSX: MSV) (“Minco”). The agreement provides EMX with cash payments and work commitments during a one-year option period, and upon exercise of an option on either project, EMX will receive equity stakes in Minco, additional work commitments, advance royalty payments, milestone payments and a 2.5% NSR royalty.

The two projects optioned to Minco are the Sagvoll and Sulitjelma polymetallic projects in Norway (See Figure 1). The Sagvoll project hosts both volcanogenic massive sulfide (“VMS”) styles of mineralization and magmatic sulfide nickel-copper mineralization, and the Sulitjelma project is past producer of VMS polymetallic mineralization. The combination of base, battery and precious metals make this an especially compelling portfolio of projects.

Minco is a well-capitalized, Canadian publicly traded company that will work closely with EMX to advance the projects through the option period.

Commercial Terms Overview. All terms in Canadian Dollars. Pursuant to the agreement, Minco can acquire a 100% interest in either of the projects by a) making a $60,000 cash payment to EMX upon execution, and b) spending a minimum of $100,000 on each of the projects during a 12 month option period. Upon exercise of an option on either project, Minco will:

  • pay EMX $35,000 in cash, and issue to EMX a 2.5% NSR royalty interest in each project retained1,
  • issue to EMX the amount of shares equal to 2% of the issued and outstanding shares of Minco,
  • upon the 6th month anniversary of exercise of an option for each retained project, issue additional shares equal to 0.5% of the issued and outstanding shares of Minco and expend an additional $200,000 per project,
  • by the third anniversary of the execution of the agreements, expend an additional $700,000 per project retained,
  • beginning on the third anniversary of the execution of the agreements, make annual advance royalty payments to EMX, which will start at $25,000 per project per year and increase by 15% each year thereafter (but capped at an annual payment of $75,000 per project)2,
  • by the fifth anniversary of the execution of the agreement, expend a cumulative total of $4 million on the projects.
https://embed.fireplace.yahoo.com/embed?ctrl=Monalixa&m_id=monalixa&m_mode=document&site=sports&os=android&pageContext=%257B%2522ctopid%2522%253A%25221542500%253B1577000%2522%252C%2522hashtag%2522%253A%25221542500%253B1577000%2522%252C%2522wiki_topics%2522%253A%2522Norway%253BRoyalty_payment%253BSulitjelma%253BShares_outstanding%253BPublic_housing%2522%252C%2522lmsid%2522%253A%2522a0V0W00000HOPDcUAP%2522%252C%2522revsp%2522%253A%2522newsfile_64%2522%252C%2522lpstaid%2522%253A%25229e29ce36-ee94-30fd-9a58-e3b54b013b8a%2522%252C%2522pageContentType%2522%253A%2522story%2522%257D

EMX will also receive milestone payments of $250,000 on each retained project upon completion of a preliminary economic assessment (or “PEA”) and upon completion of a positive feasibility study (“PFS”). These milestone payments can be made in cash or in shares of Minco. Minco can also purchase 0.5% of any NSR royalty for $1 million by the sixth anniversary of the agreements.

Overviews of the projects. The Sagvoll and Sulitjelma polymetallic projects in Norway are located in the early Paleozoic VMS belt in Norway, which saw numerous districts and mines in operation from the 1600’s through the 1990’s.

Sagvoll Project, Caledonian VMS Belt, Southern Norway: The Sagvoll project in southern Norway consists of both VMS and magmatic nickel-copper sulfide mineralization developed along the Caledonian orogenic trend. This metallogenic region represents a tectonically displaced continuation of the Cambrian-Ordovician VMS belts in northeastern North America, which includes the Buchans and Bathurst VMS camps in eastern Canada, and also the Avoca VMS district in Ireland. As such, this represents one of the more prolific VMS belts in the world in terms of total production from its various mining districts, albeit now tectonically displaced and occurring along opposite sides of the Atlantic Ocean.

At Sagvoll, mineralization and historic mining areas are positioned along a 13 kilometer trend. Although multiple historic mines are present in the area, only limited historical drilling has taken place, most of which were drilled over 100 years ago. Many prospects and mining areas remain untested. The most recent work conducted in the district took place in 2006, when Xstrata PLC (“Xstrata”) flew airborne geophysical surveys and identified five prioritized nickel-copper targets and 11 VMS targets for further exploration and drill testing3. However, the follow-up exploration work was never completed.

EMX has identified several “walk-up” style drill targets based upon the historical and more recent Xstrata data, and will work closely with Minco to systematically explore the area.

Sulitjelma District, Central Norway: The Sulitjelma VMS district was discovered in 1858 and was mined continuously from 1891-1991. Sulitjelma was one of the last operating base metal mines in Norway. VMS style mineralization occurs along a trend that extends for over 20 kilometers and is developed along multiple stratigraphic horizons and structurally repeated sections. Metamorphism and deformation have caused thickening and repetition of mineralized horizons in the area. The district produced over 25 million tonnes, averaging 1.84% copper, 0.86% zinc, 10 grams per tonne silver and 0.25 grams per tonne gold4. Significant historical resources were left unmined at the time of closure in the early 1990’s.

The district has seen very little work since the mines closed. Recent (2014) airborne geophysical surveys highlighted multiple conductive anomalies along the main trend of mineralization that have not yet been drill tested, and EMX geologists have found outcropping expressions of VMS style mineralization, also along trend, that have not been developed or drill tested.

More information on the Projects can be found at www.EMXroyalty.com.

Nearby Mines and Deposits. The nearby mines and deposits discussed in this news release provide context for EMX’s projects, which occur in similar geologic settings, but this is not necessarily indicative that the Company’s projects host similar tonnages or grades of mineralization.

Dr. Eric P. Jensen, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the disclosure of the technical information contained in this news release.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol EMX, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@emxroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@emxroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserve and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to: unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended March 31, 2022 and the year ended December 31, 2021 (the “MD&A”), and the most recently filed Revised Annual Information Form (the “AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.



Figure 1. Location map

To view an enhanced version of Figure 1, please visit:
https://images.newsfilecorp.com/files/1508/131338_d5e2fe13d47a5a32_002full.jpg

1 By the sixth anniversary of the agreement, Minco can purchase 0.5% of EMX’s NSR royalty by paying EMX $1 million, thereby reducing the royalty to 2.0%.
2 If Minco retains all three projects, Minco will only be responsible for paying two of the advance royalty payments.
3 Internal Xstrata PLC internal report by Beaudoin for A/S Sulfidmalm Project 206, “Report of field work in the Skjarkerdalen area, central Norway: Summer 2006”. On file at Geological Survey of Norway (NGU).
4 Historical production data from the Geological Survey of Norway (NGU) Ore Database, Deposit Area 1841-024, updated Dec 18, 2017.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/131338

Categories
Emx Royalty Energy Exclusive Interviews Junior Mining Precious Metals

(VIDEO) EMX Announces the Commencement of Commercial Production at the Gediktepe Royalty Property

Vancouver, British Columbia–(Newsfile Corp. – July 13, 2022) – EMX Royalty Corporation (NYSE American: EMX) (TSXV: EMX) (FSE: 6E9) (the “Company” or “EMX”) is pleased to announce the achievement of commercial production for oxide gold mineralization at its flagship Gediktepe royalty property in western Turkey. EMX holds a 10% net smelter return (“NSR”) royalty on oxide gold production at Gediktepe, and operator Polimetal Madencilik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (“Polimetal”), a private Turkish company, has informed EMX that it has produced over 10,000 ounces of gold equivalent[1] ounces, the trigger for commencement of production royalty payments to EMX. In addition to the oxide gold royalty, EMX also owns a 2% NSR royalty on production from an underlying polymetallic copper, zinc, lead and gold deposit that is slated for future development.

The Gediktepe royalty was acquired by EMX as part of its purchase of a portfolio of royalties from SSR Mining Inc. (“SSR”) in 2021 (see EMX News Release dated July 29, 2021). On a go forward basis, Polimetal has informed EMX that it expects to produce between 35,000 and 45,000 ounces of gold per year from Gediktepe (with additional contributions from silver production) while mining the oxide gold cap over the next 3-4 years. The Gediktepe royalty is the subject of a NI 43-101 technical report authored by Dama Engineering with an effective date of February 1, 2022. This technical report has been filed on SEDAR under the Company’s profile and contains historical mining reserve and mineral resource estimates.

In addition to the royalty production payments, EMX is slated to receive cash payments of US$4,000,000 upon the first anniversary of commercial production for oxide gold mineralization, US$3,000,000 on the date that commercial production commences from the underlying sulfide deposit, and US$3,000,00 upon the first anniversary of the commencement of commercial production from the sulfide deposit.

Gediktepe VMS Deposit: The Gediktepe volcanogenic massive sulfide (“VMS”) deposit is a polymetallic system with precious metal, copper, and zinc rich domains. The upper portion of the deposit is oxidized, forming a precious metal-enriched gossanous cap that will be mined first, followed by production from the underlying polymetallic sulfide deposit.

Gediktepe was discovered in 2012 by a joint venture between Alacer Gold Corporation (which merged with SSR in 2020) and Lidya Madencilik Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S. (“Lidya”), a private Turkish company. Alacer Gold Corp later converted its 50% joint venture interest at Gediktepe into the royalty interests now owned by EMX. Polimetal is a wholly owned subsidiary of Lidya and serves as the operator for the Gediktepe project.

More information on the Gediktepe royalty asset can be found at www.EMXroyalty.com.

Dr. Eric P. Jensen, CPG, a Qualified Person as defined by National Instrument 43-101 and employee of the Company, has reviewed, verified and approved the disclosure of the technical information contained in this news release.

About EMX. EMX is a precious, base and battery metals royalty company. EMX’s investors are provided with discovery, development, and commodity price optionality, while limiting exposure to risks inherent to operating companies. The Company’s common shares are listed on the NYSE American Exchange and the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol EMX, and also trade on the Frankfurt exchange under the symbol “6E9”. Please see www.EMXroyalty.com for more information.

For further information contact:

David M. Cole
President and Chief Executive Officer
Phone: (303) 973-8585
Dave@emxroyalty.com

Scott Close
Director of Investor Relations
Phone: (303) 973-8585
SClose@emxroyalty.com

Isabel Belger
Investor Relations (Europe)
Phone: +49 178 4909039
IBelger@EMXroyalty.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

Forward-Looking Statements

This news release may contain “forward looking statements” that reflect the Company’s current expectations and projections about its future results. These forward-looking statements may include statements regarding perceived merit of properties, exploration results and budgets, mineral reserve and resource estimates, work programs, capital expenditures, timelines, strategic plans, market prices for precious and base metal, or other statements that are not statements of fact. When used in this news release, words such as “estimate,” “intend,” “expect,” “anticipate,” “will”, “believe”, “potential”, “go forward” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking statements, which, by their very nature, are not guarantees of the Company’s future operational or financial performance, and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors that could cause the Company’s actual results, performance, prospects or opportunities to differ materially from those expressed in, or implied by, these forward-looking statements. These risks, uncertainties and factors may include, but are not limited to: unavailability of financing, failure to identify commercially viable mineral reserves, fluctuations in the market valuation for commodities, difficulties in obtaining required approvals for the development of a mineral project, increased regulatory compliance costs, expectations of project funding by joint venture partners and other factors.

Readers are cautioned not to place undue reliance on these forward-looking statements, which speak only as of the date of this news release or as of the date otherwise specifically indicated herein. Due to risks and uncertainties, including the risks and uncertainties identified in this news release, and other risk factors and forward-looking statements listed in the Company’s MD&A for the quarter ended March 31, 2022 (the “MD&A”) and the most recently filed Annual Information Form (the “AIF”) for the year ended December 31, 2021, actual events may differ materially from current expectations. More information about the Company, including the MD&A, the AIF and financial statements of the Company, is available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com and on the SEC’s EDGAR website at www.sec.gov.

[1] Gold equivalent ounces as referred to in the definition of “Oxide Commercial Production” in the 2019 Gediktepe share purchase agreement between Alacer Gold Madencilik A.S. and Lidya Madencilik.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/130711