Categories
Base Metals Diamcor Mining Energy Exclusive Interviews Junior Mining

Diamcor Mining – Positioning Shareholders for a Strong 2023!

Joining us for a conversation is Dean Taylor the CEO of Diamcor Mining to share why prudent capital is in investing in the diamond space. We will also highlight the value proposition of Diamcor Mining and address operational and corporate updates for 2023.

Diamcor Mining: (TSX.V: DMI | OTCQB: DMIFF)
Website: https://www.diamcormining.com/
Contact: Mr. Rich Matthews
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) 757-7179

Press Release: https://yhoo.it/3irevzm

The Best Video on Why and When to Buy and Sell Physical Precious Metals:

WEEKLY SPECIAL: JAN 2023

https://www.milesfranklin.com/faq-maurice/

I’m a licensed broker for Miles Franklin Precious Metals InvestmentsThe Only Online Dealer that is Licensed and Bonded Period! Where we provide unlimited options to expand your precious metals portfolio, from:

Website| www.provenandprobable.com
Call me directly at 855.505.1900 or email: Maurice@MilesFranklin.com
Precious Metals FAQ – https://www.milesfranklin.com/faq-maurice/

Categories
Diamcor Mining Junior Mining

Diamcor Announces Results of Annual General Meeting

Diamcor Mining, Proven and Probable

KELOWNA, BC / ACCESSWIRE / December 29, 2022 / Diamcor Mining Inc. (TSXV:DMI)(OTCQB:DMIFF)(FRA:DC3A), (“Diamcor” or, the “Company”) announced today that shareholders passed each of the resolutions described in the Company’s proxy materials by the required majority of voting at the Company’s Annual General Meeting (the “AGM”) held on December 21, 2022.

The total number of votes cast for each resolution is set out in the table below.

MOTIONSNUMBER OF SHARESPERCENTAGE OF VOTES CAST
FORAGAINSTWITHHELD/ ABSTAINSPOILEDNON VOTEFORAGAINSTWITHHELD/ ABSTAIN
Number of Directors56,149,661187,685009,009,76299.67%0.33%0.00%
Dean H. Taylor55,990,6610346,68509,009,76299.38%0.00%0.62%
Darren Vucurevich55,990,5610346,78509,009,76299.38%0.00%0.62%
Sheldon Nelson56,139,2610198,08509,009,76299.65%0.00%0.35%
Dr. Stephen Haggerty56,327,311010,03509,009,76299.98%0.00%0.02%
Appointment of Auditors65,159,3510187,7570099.71%0.00%0.29%

TOTAL SHAREHOLDERS VOTED BY PROXY: 59

TOTAL SHARES ISSUED & OUTSTANDING: 122,492,174

TOTAL SHARES VOTED: 65,347,108

TOTAL % OF SHARES VOTED: 53.35%

About Diamcor Mining Inc.

Diamcor Mining Inc. is a fully reporting publicly traded junior diamond mining company which is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol V.DMI, and on the OTC QB International under the symbol DMIFF. The Company has a well-established operational and production history in South Africa and extensive prior experience supplying rough diamonds to the world market.

About the Tiffany & Co. Alliance

The Company has established a long-term strategic alliance and first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of world famous New York based Tiffany & Co., to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at then current prices to be determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. In conjunction with this first right of refusal, Tiffany & Co. Canada also provided the Company with financing to advance the Project. Tiffany & Co. is owned by Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (LVMH), a publicly traded company which is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) under the symbol LVMH and on the OTC under the symbol LVMHF. For additional information on Tiffany & Co., please visit their website at www.tiffany.com.

About Krone-Endora at Venetia

In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited, consisting of the prospecting rights over the farms Krone 104 and Endora 66, which represent a combined surface area of approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beers’ flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. On September 11, 2014, the Company announced that the South African Department of Mineral Resources had granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project encompassing 657.71 hectares of the Project’s total area of 5,888 hectares. The Company has also submitted an application for a mining right over the remaining areas of the Project. The deposits which occur on the properties of Krone and Endora have been identified as a higher-grade “Alluvial” basal deposit which is covered by a lower-grade upper “Eluvial” deposit. The deposits are proposed to be the result of the direct-shift (in respect to the “Eluvial” deposit) and erosion (in respect to the “Alluvial” deposit) of material from the higher grounds of the adjacent Venetia Kimberlite areas. The deposits on Krone-Endora occur in two layers with a maximum total depth of approximately 15.0 metres from surface to bedrock, allowing for a very low-cost mining operation to be employed with the potential for near-term diamond production from a known high-quality source. Krone-Endora also benefits from the significant development of infrastructure and services already in place due to its location directly adjacent to the Venetia Mine.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
President & CEO
Diamcor Mining Inc.
www.diamcormining.com

For further information contact:

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
Diamcor Mining Inc
DeanT@Diamcor.com
+1 250 862-3212

Mr. Rich Matthews
Integrous Communications
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) -757-7179

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our best current judgement, they are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict and which could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Further, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

WE SEEK SAFE HARBOUR

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

SOURCE: Diamcor Mining Inc.

Categories
Diamcor Mining Junior Mining

Diamcor: A Diamond in the Rough

Bob Moriarty
Archives
Dec 19, 2022

Since September we have had an exciting advance in the price of silver and gold along with the precious metals shares. But nothing goes up forever or goes straight up. As a result of the 37% increase in the price of silver from September 1st the DSI for silver reached a high of 88 on the 9th of December and silver seems to have topped for now at $24.11 on December 13th. A short pause would be appropriate to give the DSI a breather.

I’ve been writing about gold and silver companies lately because since September, they have been the place to be. But we are in a correction for now.

(Click on image to enlarge)

So I thought it might be appropriate to write about a resource company that is not involved with gold or silver. So here is Diamcor Mining (DMI-V). It is a Canadian company that owns and operates an alluvial diamond project right next to the biggest diamond mine in South Africa, the De Beers owned Venetia mine.

In 2008 Diamcor began the process of doing a deal with De Beers on two farms next to the Venetia Mine with a total land position of about 5900 ha. The farms are called Krone and Endora. Diamcor called the project the Krone-Endora at Venetia property, which is pretty confusing. The deal was completed with De Beers in March of 2011. Diamcor announced at the same time financing of the property through a long-term strategic alliance with Tiffany of New York. Initially Tiffany advanced $5.5 million to obtain the right of first refusal for 100% of the production from DMI at market prices. In 2012 Tiffany advanced an additional $4 million as the company advanced.

Diamcor has done a brilliant job of getting into bed with the biggest names in the business as partners. De Beers is the largest diamond cartel in the world controlling the production and sales of the vast majority of diamonds worldwide. The richest man in the world, Bernard Arnault, owns Tiffany and Company.
 
When I was presented with information about Diamcor several things popped out at me at once. Why on earth would De Beers welcome a tiny junior mining company next door to their biggest producer in South Africa and why should the owner of Tiffany finance the operation?

I’ve been to South Africa and Brazil and visited both hard rock diamond mines and alluvial. The Krone-Endora properties are alluvial. The Venetia mine is hard rock. The economics and processing of each type deposit are entirely different. Frankly De Beers has zero interest in running an alluvial diamond project with what would be limited production for them.

Likewise with Tiffany, they always need diamonds and by financing DMI they are getting right of first refusal for what wouldn’t even qualify as a rounding error on their balance sheet. And one thing I learned in my visits to diamond properties was that alluvial diamonds have traveled from the diamond pipes made up of the source material called Kimberlite after the world famous Kimberly diamond district. But as diamonds roll along with the sand and gravel of the decayed Kimberlite, the poor diamonds tend to break up leaving much lower grade material but with more valuable diamonds per carat.

Once financed Diamcor got to work building their mine and processing plant. Shares of Diamcor went from about $.12 a share in 2009 to a high of $1.90 four years later before getting caught up in the resource shares slump that ran into the end of 2015 and start of 2016. From December of 2015 the stock shot from about $.65 to a high of $1.50 by the fall of 2016.

Over the past ten years $100 million has been invested in the project. The company began test mining and were moving right along when the South African government shut down many mining operations in the country in response to the Covid-19 Plandemic. The company partially began to resume operations in October of 2020 but at a reduced 75% rates. Issues related to supply chain problems remain, however, the company has been growing revenue quarter over quarter.

Due to the high quality of the diamonds and a number of large stones above 40 carats DMI is getting about $246 per carat, more than twice the world average for stones.

Sanctions have been put on Russian diamonds that make up 30% of the world market so the price Diamcor gets should naturally increase with the reduced supply. In a press release of December 8th, 2022 DMI reported sales of over $2 million for the quarter, an increase of 121% over the carats sold in the last quarter.

Economically the coming years looks a lot like a box of ferrets with the outcome quite uncertain. I am comfortable suggesting that in a time of crisis you want to own something real rather than pieces of paper. I believe Diamcor has a bright future ahead with both increased sales and increased profit. When times get really tough, you can always carry a diamond in your pocket.

Diamcor is an advertiser. I do not own shares. Do your own due diligence.

Diamcor Mining Inc
DMI-V $.205 (Dec 16, 2022) 
DMIFF-OTCBB 122.5 million shares
Diamcor Mining website

###

Bob Moriarty
President: 321gold
Archives

321gold Ltd

Categories
Base Metals Diamcor Mining Dolly Varden Silver Energy Exclusive Interviews Junior Mining Lion One Metals Oil & Gas Precious Metals Silver Bullet Mines

Bob Moriarty – Mining, Metals, War

In this interview, we sit down with Bob Moriarty to discuss: ‘Moriarty’s First Law of Unintended Consequences‘ We discuss a broad range of topics ranging from the War in Ukraine, the importance of oil (fossil fuels), precious metals, and resource stocks! We also highlight the value thesis of contrarian investing/speculation.

Bob Moriarty is a renown for insights on junior mining and precious metals markets, as well as the common sense. This video is a great way to learn about the resource stocks tips, precious metals, how to analyze and exploit market conditions as a contrarian. Bob Moriarty the founder of 321gold.com visits us for an exclusive, one of a kind, interview to discuss a number of topics ranging from the War in Ukraine, Precious Metals (Bullion investments, and select junior mining companies (exploration stocks) that have his attention. If you are easily offended, this may not be for you. Bob Moriarty is a straight shooter that has the guts to say what others are afraid to say. We hope you enjoy!

Bob Moriarty: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_J._Moriarty

Moriarty’s First Law of Unintended Consequences: https://bit.ly/3BGcdCI

The Pentagon’s Latest Terrorist Victim: Germany: https://bit.ly/3WiRywZ

A Christmas Treat for Aviation Lovers  Bob Moriarty (No Guts, No Glory): https://bit.ly/3jap3mo

WATCH THE VIDEO!!!!

The Best Video on Why and When to Buy and Sell Physical Precious Metals:

I’m a licensed broker for Miles Franklin Precious Metals InvestmentsThe Only Online Dealer that is Licensed and Bonded (Period)! Where we provide unlimited options to expand your precious metals portfolio, from:

Website| www.provenandprobable.com
Call me directly at 855.505.1900 or email: Maurice@MilesFranklin.com
Precious Metals FAQ – https://www.milesfranklin.com/faq-maurice/

Categories
Base Metals Diamcor Mining Energy Exclusive Interviews Junior Mining Precious Metals

A Diamond In The Rough

  • A profitable quarter and more on the horizon
  • A strategic joint venture suggests continued success
  • Rising interest in diamonds- A hard asset
  • Dubai is a buyer of the unpolished stones
  • Diamcor Mining (DMIFF) and undervalued OTC stock

A diamond is a solid form of the element carbon, with its atoms arranged in a crystal structure called a diamond cube. Most natural diamonds form over one billion years in the earth’s mantle, between 93 and 155 miles below the surface, and pressure transforms the carbon into stones.  

An unpolished diamond is in the stone’s natural state while polishing processes the stone into the jewels that are a “girl’s best friend.” De Beer’s iconic slogan, “A diamond is forever,” dates to 1947 and has become a symbol of love as engagement, wedding, and anniversary jewelry contains the stones. Aside from its use in jewelry, diamonds are critical for industrial cutting and polishing tools. In today’s markets, the case for investing in diamonds has become compelling.

Diamcor Mining Inc (DMIFF) is a Canadian producer with significant ties with the international diamond industry. The company recently reported a profitable quarter, which could lead to a higher stock price over the coming months and years.

A profitable quarter and more on the horizon

Diamcor Mining, Inc. reported third-quarter results showing growth and profits in late October. Operating results improved quarter-over-quarter with the sale of 3,776.33 carats of rough diamonds, up from 3,061.70 in Q2 2022. Third quarter revenue of around $2.1 million was higher than the $557.6 thousand in Q2.

Meanwhile, the company sales averaged $556.08 per carat in Q3 compared with $182.11 in Q2. The jump in the per-carat price came from selling a 59.35-carat gem quality unique rough diamond to a Middle Eastern investor.

Diamcor’s CEO, Dean Taylor, said, “We are very pleased with the continued quarterly growth achieved again for the period ending September 30, 2022, and remain optimistic given the recent announcement of the delivery of 5,833 carats for the first tender and sale of this quarter (Q4 2022).” The Q4 sale is already 54.5% above the carats sold in Q3 and could result in another profitable quarter when Diamcor reports results in early 2023.  

A strategic alliance suggests continued success

Anyone with even slight knowledge of the worldwide diamond business knows two names, Tiffany and De Beers. Tiffany is synonymous with diamonds, and De Beers is the South African mining and marketing giant.

Diamcor has established a long-term strategic alliance and the first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of the parent Tiffany & Co. headquartered in New York. The agreement is for Tiffany to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at the current prices determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. Tiffany provided Diamcor with financing to advance the project. Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton (LVMH) is a publicly traded company listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) which owns Tiffany & Co.

Meanwhile, the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project comprises approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beer’s flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited. In September 2014, the South African Department of Mineral Resources granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project for 657.71 hectares of the Projects total area of 5,888 hectares. Diamcor has applied for additional mining rights for the remaining hectares.

Tiffany is a high-end retail leader in diamonds, and De Beers is a wholesale giant. Diamcor has established a joint venture with the retail leader and is a neighbor of a producing leader.

Rising interest in diamonds- A hard asset

Bain & Company is a US management consulting company headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. The company provides advice to public, private, and non-profit organizations. In Bain’s report on The Global Diamond Industry 2021-2022, the consulting company said, “A brilliant recovery shapes up.” Some of the report’s highlights include:

  • Revenues recovered across the diamond supply chain in 2021, exceeding pre-pandemic levels.
  • Profit margins in every segment recovered, including in mining and retail sales.
  • Rough diamond sales rebounded by over 60% in 2021, surpassing pre-pandemic levels.
  • Rough and polished diamond prices reached the historical average in 2021 but lagged industry peaks.
  • Prices for higher-quality polished diamonds outperformed lower-quality diamonds.
  • In 2020, rough diamond production declined, falling to 111 million carats. In 2021, output grew to 116 million carats, still 20% below the level in 2019.
  • Rough diamond sales grew by 62% in 2021. Strong demand from cutters and polishers caused miners to increase production volumes and release diamonds from inventories.

While diamond prices have come down since April 2022, they have remained at the highest since April 2012.

Source: Diamondse.info

The index does not differentiate between the qualities of diamonds, but it presents an overall picture of price trends in the sector.

The following factors have increased interest in diamonds as an investment or keepsake over the past months:

  • The leading stock market indices have declined in 2022, leading investors to seek other asset sectors.
  • Inflation has been at its highest level since the early 1980s. Diamonds are a hard asset with a long history as a store of value.
  • While the US dollar has appreciated against other world currencies, faith in fiat foreign exchange instruments has declined.
  • Russia is, by far, the world’s leading producer of diamonds. The war in Ukraine, sanctions on Russia and Moscow’s retaliation against “unfriendly” countries supporting Ukraine have increased supply concerns, improving the outlook for diamond prices.
  • Companies like the Diamond Standard Fund are tokenizing, managing, storing, securing diamonds for investors, and have IRA-eligible investment programs.

Markets across all asset classes reflect the geopolitical and economic landscapes. In late 2022, the events and trends continue to favor higher diamond prices, even though they are sitting at the highest price level in a decade.

The Middle East is a buyer of the unpolished stones

In 2021, the countries that imported the most diamonds were:

Source: Worldsstopexports.com

These fifteen countries imported 96.5% of all diamonds in 2021. The United Arab Emirates was the fifth leading diamond-importing country, and the UAE imported more diamonds than the world’s second-leading economy, China. Diamcor’s recent sale of a 59.35-carat unpolished diamond was to a buyer in Dubai.

The rise in crude oil prices has filled the coffers of Middle Eastern producers with cash. With crude oil prices at the highest level in years, revenues continue to flow to the oil-rich area, providing the funds for diamond and other hard asset purchases.

Diamcor Mining (DMIFF), an undervalued OTC stock

At 15.24 cents per share on November 18, Diamcor Mining shares on the over-the-counter market reflect a $17.711 market cap. An average of 86,040 shares trades daily.

Source: Barchart

The chart highlights DMIFF shares reached a low of 4.60 cents in December 2020 and a high of 43.0 cents in October 2021. In 2022, the shares traded between 10.76 and 29.81 cents. At 15.24 cents, DMIFF shares were below the midpoint of this year’s trading range on November 18.

While DMIFF is a penny stock with associated risks, the following factors favor a rise in the share price over the coming months:

  • Diamcor is profitable and its production, and revenues are growing.
  • The interest in the diamond market is robust as investors look for hard assets to combat the highest inflationary pressures in decades.
  • The war in Ukraine continues to cause supply concerns for the international diamond market.
  • The strategic alliance with Tiffany & Co. and mining assets next to De Beers increase Diamcor’s odds of future success.
  • Mining companies have not had a positive beta with the overall stock market. Oil, metals, and other mining companies have outperformed the stock market in 2022, a trend that will likely continue.

At 15.24 cents per share, DMIFF could be a diamond in the rough as the company’s recent Q2 report justifies a higher share price.

Written By: Andrew Hecht, on behalf of Maurice Jackson of Proven and Probable.

Any investment involves substantial risks, including, but not limited to, pricing volatility, inadequate liquidity, and the potential complete loss of principal. This document does not in any way constitute an offer or solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any investment, security, or commodity discussed herein, or any security in any jurisdiction in which such an offer would be unlawful under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

Categories
Base Metals Diamcor Mining Junior Mining

Diamcor Announces Continued Strong Tender and Sales Results For the Quarter Ended December 31, 2022

Diamcor Mining, Proven and Probable

KELOWNA, BC / ACCESSWIRE / December 8, 2022 / Diamcor Mining Inc. (TSXV:DMI)(OTCQB:DMIFF)(FRA:DC3A), (“Diamcor” or, the “Company”) announces today the results of its second and final tender and sale of rough diamonds recovered from the processing of quarry material from the Company’s Krone-Endora at Venetia Project (the “Project”) for the current quarter ended December 31, 2022. In the second and final tender and sale of its third fiscal quarter, the Company sold an additional 2,808.84 carats of rough diamonds generating gross revenues of USD $629,283.94, resulting in an average price of USD $224.04 per carat. This brings the total carats sold in the current quarter to 8,327.58, generating gross revenues of USD $2,054,248.33, resulting in an average price of USD $246.68 for the period. This represents a 121% increase compared to the total carats sold during the previous quarter ended September 30, 2022.

Highlights

  • Specials Category Diamonds. The results of the total tender and sale of rough diamonds for the current quarter included several larger gem quality rough diamonds in the Specials (+10.8 carats) category, with the largest individual diamond being 43.55 carats in size. The Company continues to recover these larger gem quality diamonds which is further confirmation of the potential for these types of rough diamonds to be recovered from the Project’s deposits.
  • Strong Initial Tender and Sale. The Company previously announced that in its initial tender and sale of rough diamonds for the current quarter ended December 31, 2022, a total of 5,518.74 carats were sold, generating gross revenues of USD $1,472,471.03, representing an average price of USD $266.81 per carat.
  • Strong Average Dollar Per Carat Continues. In the Company’s second and final tender and sale for the current quarter ended December 31, 2022, the Company sold an additional 2,808.84 carats, generating gross revenues of USD $629,283.94, representing an average price of USD $224.04 per carat.
  • Total Carats Sold Quarter over Quarter Increased by 121%. The combined total carats tendered and sold in the current quarter ending December 31, 2022, increased by 121% when compared to the 3,776.33 carats tendered and sold in the previous period ended September 30, 2022.
  • Balance of Rough Diamonds Recovered in Period. The Company has recovered and delivered approximately 1,025.35 carats of additional rough diamonds which were not tendered and sold in the two sales completed in the current quarter. These rough diamonds, along with additional rough diamonds recovered prior to December 31, 2022, will be recorded as stock on hand at the end of the current period, and are expected to be tendered in the Company’s next quarter.
  • Strong Revenues Continued in Current Quarter. The gross revenues from the two tenders and sales completed in the current quarter ending December 31, 2022, remained relatively consistent at USD $2,054,248.33 when compared with the previous period’s USD $2,099,951.32. The gross revenues generated in the current quarter were the result of the noted increase in total carats sold, as compared to the previous quarter where the Company sold fewer carats and the gross revenue was positively affected by the sale of a 59.35 carat gem quality special rough diamond.

We are very pleased with the continued progress being made and our ability to achieve a 121% increase in the total carats sold quarter over quarter”, stated Mr. Dean Taylor, Diamcor CEO. “This increase in total carats tendered and sold during this quarter demonstrates the Company’s ability to generate significant revenues without the added benefit of any significant larger high-value rough diamonds, and the positive impact that achieving both of these scenarios could have for our Company moving forward. Our efforts remain focused on continuing to increase processing volumes and the recovery of larger high-valued rough diamonds moving forward.”

About Diamcor Mining Inc.

Diamcor Mining Inc. is a fully reporting publicly traded junior diamond mining company which is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol V.DMI, and on the OTC QB International under the symbol DMIFF. The Company has a well-established operational and production history in South Africa and extensive prior experience supplying rough diamonds to the world market.

About the Tiffany & Co. Alliance

The Company has established a long-term strategic alliance and first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of world famous New York based Tiffany & Co., to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at then current prices to be determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. In conjunction with this first right of refusal, Tiffany & Co. Canada also provided the Company with financing to advance the Project. Tiffany & Co. is now owned by Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (LVMH), a publicly traded company which is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) under the symbol LVMH and on the OTC under the symbol LVMHF. For additional information on Tiffany & Co., please visit their website at www.tiffany.com.

About Krone-Endora at Venetia

In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited, consisting of the prospecting rights over the farms Krone 104 and Endora 66, which represent a combined surface area of approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beers’ flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. On September 11, 2014, the Company announced that the South African Department of Mineral Resources had granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project encompassing 657.71 hectares of the Project’s total area of 5,888 hectares. The Company has also submitted an application for a mining right over the remaining areas of the Project. The deposits which occur on the properties of Krone and Endora have been identified as a higher-grade “Alluvial” basal deposit which is covered by a lower-grade upper “Eluvial” deposit. The deposits are proposed to be the result of the direct-shift (in respect to the “Eluvial” deposit) and erosion (in respect to the “Alluvial” deposit) ofmaterial from the higher grounds of the adjacent Venetia Kimberlite areas. The deposits on Krone-Endora occur in two layers with a maximum total depth of approximately 15.0 metres from surface to bedrock, allowing for very low-cost mining to be employed with the potential for near-term diamond production from a known high-quality source. Krone-Endora also benefits from the significant development of infrastructure and services already in place due to its location directly adjacent to the Venetia Mine.

Qualified Person Statement:

Mr. James P. Hawkins (B.Sc., P.Geo.), is Manager of Exploration & Special Projects for Diamcor Mining Inc., and the Qualified Person in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 responsible for overseeing the execution of Diamcor’s exploration programmes and a Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (“APEGA”). Mr. Hawkins has reviewed this press release and approved of its contents.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
President & CEO
Diamcor Mining Inc.
www.diamcormining.com

For further information contact:

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
Diamcor Mining Inc
DeanT@Diamcor.com
+1 250 862-3212

Mr. Rich Matthews
Integrous Communications
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) 355-7179

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our best current judgement, they are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict and which could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Further, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

WE SEEK SAFE HARBOUR

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

SOURCE: Diamcor Mining Inc.



Categories
Base Metals Diamcor Mining Junior Mining

Diamcor Announces Strong Tender and Sales Results Including Several Gem Quality Diamonds in the Specials Category

KELOWNA, BC / ACCESSWIRE / November 14, 2022 / Diamcor Mining Inc. (TSX-V:DMI)(OTCQB:DMIFF)(FRA:DC3A), (“Diamcor” or, the “Company”) announces today the results of its first tender and sale of rough diamonds recovered from the processing of quarry material from the Company’s Krone-Endora at Venetia Project (the “Project”) held during the current quarter. In the first tender and sale of its third fiscal quarter, the Company sold a total of 5,518.74 carats of rough diamonds including several rough diamonds in the Specials (+10.8 carats) category, with the largest being 43.55 carats in size, generating gross revenues of USD $1,472,471.03, resulting in an average price of USD $266.81 per carat. The total carats sold in this initial sale of the current quarter represents a 148% increase in the carats sold during the previous quarter.

Highlights

  1. Specials Category Diamonds. The results of the first tender and sale of the current quarter included several larger gem quality rough diamonds in the Specials category including a 43.55 carat diamond. The Company continues to recover these larger gem quality diamonds which is further confirmation of the potential for these types of rough diamonds to be recovered from the Project’s deposits.
  2. 148% Increase. In total, 5,518.74 carats have now been sold in the current quarter to date, generating gross revenues of USD $1,472,471.03 resulting in an average price of USD $266.81. The total number of carats sold to date this quarter is a 148% increase quarter over quarter. A second tender and sale is expected before the end of this year which would further increase volumes and revenues in the current quarter.

We are very pleased with the processing plant refinements implemented to date resulting in the increased volumes delivered and sold at our latest tender and sale. Representing a 148% increase in carats sold quarter over quarter, we look forward to adding to this increase in our next sale before the year end”, stated Mr. Dean Taylor, Diamcor CEO. “Along with receiving a higher dollar per carat average that is more than double the world average from this current sale, the Company continues to recover large gem quality diamonds in the Specials category. We look forward to continuing our processing refinements with the potential of increasing processing volumes and resulting revenues, quarter over quarter going forward.”

About Diamcor Mining Inc.

Diamcor Mining Inc. is a fully reporting publicly traded junior diamond mining company which is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol V.DMI, and on the OTC QB International under the symbol DMIFF. The Company has a well-established operational and production history in South Africa and extensive prior experience supplying rough diamonds to the world market.

About the Tiffany & Co. Alliance

The Company has established a long-term strategic alliance and first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of world famous New York based Tiffany & Co., to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at then current prices to be determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. In conjunction with this first right of refusal, Tiffany & Co. Canada also provided the Company with financing to advance the Project. Tiffany & Co. is now owned by Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (LVMH), a publicly traded company which is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) under the symbol LVMH and on the OTC under the symbol LVMHF. For additional information on Tiffany & Co., please visit their website at www.tiffany.com.

About Krone-Endora at Venetia

In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited, consisting of the prospecting rights over the farms Krone 104 and Endora 66, which represent a combined surface area of approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beers’ flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. On September 11, 2014, the Company announced that the South African Department of Mineral Resources had granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project encompassing 657.71 hectares of the Project’s total area of 5,888 hectares. The Company has also submitted an application for a mining right over the remaining areas of the Project. The deposits which occur on the properties of Krone and Endora have been identified as a higher-grade “Alluvial” basal deposit which is covered by a lower-grade upper “Eluvial” deposit. The deposits are proposed to be the result of the direct-shift (in respect to the “Eluvial” deposit) and erosion (in respect to the “Alluvial” deposit) of material from the higher grounds of the adjacent Venetia Kimberlite areas. The deposits on Krone-Endora occur in two layers with a maximum total depth of approximately 15.0 metres from surface to bedrock, allowing for a very low-cost mining operation to be employed with the potential for near-term diamond production from a known high-quality source. Krone-Endora also benefits from the significant development of infrastructure and services already in place due to its location directly adjacent to the Venetia Mine.

Qualified Person Statement:

Mr. James P. Hawkins (B.Sc., P.Geo.), is Manager of Exploration & Special Projects for Diamcor Mining Inc., and the Qualified Person in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 responsible for overseeing the execution of Diamcor’s exploration programmes and a Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (“APEGA”). Mr. Hawkins has reviewed this press release and approved of its contents.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
President & CEO
Diamcor Mining Inc.
www.diamcormining.com

For further information contact:
Mr. Dean H. Taylor
Diamcor Mining Inc
DeanT@Diamcor.com
+1 250 862-3212

Mr. Rich Matthews
Integrous Communications
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) 355-7179

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our best current judgement, they are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict and which could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Further, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

WE SEEK SAFE HARBOUR

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

SOURCE: Diamcor Mining Inc.



View source version on accesswire.com:
https://www.accesswire.com/725468/Diamcor-Announces-Strong-Tender-and-Sales-Results-Including-Several-Gem-Quality-Diamonds-in-the-Specials-Category

Categories
Diamcor Mining Energy Junior Mining

Diamcor Reports Fiscal Second Quarter 2022 Results

Diamcor Mining, Proven and Probable

Continued Growth and Larger Diamonds result in Net Income of $1,016,568

KELOWNA, BC / ACCESSWIRE / October 26, 2022 / Diamcor Mining Inc. (TSXV.DMI)(OTCQB:DMIFF)(FRA:DC3A), (“Diamcor” or, the “Company”) today reported its quarterly financial statements and related management discussion and analysis for the quarter ended September 30, 2022.

Highlights

  1. Operating results improved quarter over quarter with the tender and sale of 3,776.33 carats of rough diamonds for the interim period ended September 30, 2022 (3,061.70 – June 30, 2022), generating increased revenue of (USD) $2,099,951.32 ($557,559.22 – June 30, 2022), resulting in an average price of (USD) $556.08 per carat ($182.11 – June 30, 2022).
  2. The Company recorded a net income of $1,016,568 for the interim period ended September 30, 2022, as compared to a net loss of $918,953 in the previous interim period ended June 30, 2022
  3. The above total revenue and average price per carat was positively affected by the sale of a 59.35 carat gem quality special rough diamond.
  4. The Company’s focus during the period continued to be on managing costs and remaining supply chain delays, the optimization of operational hours to minimize the effects of national load-shedding in South Africa by the state-run national power supplier (Eskom), and continued refinements to processing plants and equipment aimed at sustaining increased processing volumes for the long-term.

“We are very pleased with the continued quarterly growth achieved again for the period ending September 30, 2022, and remain optimistic given the recent announcement of the delivery of 5,833 carats for the first tender and sale of this quarter” stated Mr. Dean Taylor, Diamcor CEO.

The Company’s recently filed financial statements for the quarter ended September 30, 2022, and accompanying management discussion and analysis can be viewed by interested parties on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Diamcor Mining Inc.
Diamcor Mining Inc. is a fully reporting publicly traded junior diamond mining company which is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol V.DMI, the OTCQB International under the symbol DMIFF, and on the Frankfurt Exchange under the symbol DC3A. The Company has a well-established operation in South Africa with a proven history of supplying rough diamonds to the world market. Diamcor has established a long-term strategic alliance with world famous luxury retailer Tiffany & Co. and is now in the final stages of developing the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project co-located with De Beer’s flagship Venetia mine.

About the Tiffany & Co. Alliance
The Company has established a long-term strategic alliance and first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of world famous New York based Tiffany & Co., to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at then current prices to be determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. In conjunction with this first right of refusal, Tiffany & Co. Canada also provided the Company with financing to advance the Project. Tiffany & Co. is owned by Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (LVMH), a publicly traded company which is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) under the symbol LVMH and on the OTC under the symbol LVMHF. For additional information on Tiffany & Co., please visit their website at www.tiffany.com.

About Krone-Endora at Venetia
In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited, consisting of the prospecting rights over the farms Krone 104 and Endora 66, which represent a combined surface area of approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beers’ flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. On September 11, 2014, the Company announced that the South African Department of Mineral Resources had granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project encompassing 657.71 hectares of the Project’s total area of 5,888 hectares. The Company has also submitted an application for a mining right over the remaining areas of the Project. The deposits which occur on the properties of Krone and Endora have been identified as a higher-grade “Alluvial” basal deposit which is covered by a lower-grade upper “Eluvial” deposit. The deposits are proposed to be the result of the direct-shift (in respect to the “Eluvial” deposit) and erosion (in respect to the “Alluvial” deposit) of material from the higher grounds of the adjacent Venetia Kimberlite areas. The deposits on Krone-Endora occur in two layers with a maximum total depth of approximately 15.0 metres from surface to bedrock, allowing for a very low-cost mining operation to be employed with the potential for near-term diamond production from a known high-quality source. Krone-Endora also benefits from the significant development of infrastructure and services already in place due to its location directly adjacent to the Venetia Mine.

Qualified Person Statement:
Mr. James P. Hawkins (B.Sc., P.Geo.), is Manager of Exploration & Special Projects for Diamcor Mining Inc., and the Qualified Person in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 responsible for overseeing the execution of Diamcor’s exploration programmes and a Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (“APEGA”). Mr. Hawkins has reviewed this press release and approved of its contents.

On behalf of the Board of Directors
Mr. Dean H. Taylor
President & CEO
Diamcor Mining Inc.
www.diamcormining.com

For further information contact:
Mr. Dean H. Taylor
Diamcor Mining Inc
DeanT@Diamcor.com
+1 250 862-3212

Mr. Rich Matthews
Integrous Communications
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) 355-7179

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our best current judgement, they are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict and which could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Further, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward-looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

WE SEEK SAFE HARBOUR

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

SOURCE: Diamcor Mining Inc.

Categories
Diamcor Mining

Diamcor Increases Rough Diamond Deliveries for Initial Tender and Sale of Current Quarter

Diamcor Mining, Proven and Probable

Recovery of Larger Gem Quality Diamonds Continues

KELOWNA, BC / ACCESSWIRE / October 19, 2022 / Diamcor Mining Inc. (TSXV:DMI), (OTCQB:DMIFF), (FRA:DC3A), (“Diamcor” or, the “Company”) announced today it has delivered approximately 5,593 carats of rough diamonds recovered from the processing of quarry material at the Company’s Krone-Endora at Venetia Project (the “Project”) for the Company’s first tender and sale of the current quarter ending December 31, 2022. The total includes several individual gem quality diamonds in the Specials (+10.8 carats) category, with the largest being 43.55 carats in size. Despite being the first of two planned tenders and sales in the quarter, the total rough diamonds delivered to date already represent an increase of 148% over the total carats sold in the previous quarter.

This initial delivery of rough diamonds for the current quarter continues to demonstrate our Company’s ability to successfully adjust and refine operations as required to achieve sustained operational growth”, commented Diamcor CEO Mr. Dean Taylor. “The continued recovery of several individual gem quality rough diamonds in the +10.8 carat specials category, including the 43.55 carat stone, confirms the Project’s potential to achieve strong average dollar per carat results, and the recovery of larger, higher value, gem quality diamonds.

About Diamcor Mining Inc.

Diamcor Mining Inc. is a fully reporting publicly traded junior diamond mining company which is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol V.DMI, the OTCQB International under the symbol DMIFF, and on the Frankfurt Exchange under the symbol DC3A. The Company has a well-established operation in South Africa with a proven history of supplying rough diamonds to the world market. Diamcor has established a long-term strategic alliance with world famous luxury retailer Tiffany & Co. and is now in the final stages of developing the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project co-located with De Beer’s flagship Venetia mine.

About the Tiffany & Co. Alliance

The Company has established a long-term strategic alliance and first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of world famous New York based Tiffany & Co., to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at then current prices to be determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. In conjunction with this first right of refusal, Tiffany & Co. Canada also provided the Company with financing to advance the Project. Tiffany & Co. is owned by Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (LVMH), a publicly traded company which is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) under the symbol LVMH and on the OTC under the symbol LVMHF. For additional information on Tiffany & Co., please visit their website at www.tiffany.com.

About Krone-Endora at Venetia

In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited, consisting of the prospecting rights over the farms Krone 104 and Endora 66, which represent a combined surface area of approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beers’ flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. On September 11, 2014, the Company announced that the South African Department of Mineral Resources had granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project encompassing 657.71 hectares of the Project’s total area of 5,888 hectares. The Company has also submitted an application for a mining right over the remaining areas of the Project. The deposits which occur on the properties of Krone and Endora have been identified as a higher-grade “Alluvial” basal deposit which is covered by a lower-grade upper “Eluvial” deposit. The deposits are proposed to be the result of the direct-shift (in respect to the “Eluvial” deposit) and erosion (in respect to the “Alluvial” deposit) of material from the higher grounds of the adjacent Venetia Kimberlite areas. The deposits on Krone-Endora occur in two layers with a maximum total depth of approximately 15.0 metres from surface to bedrock, allowing for a very low-cost mining operation to be employed with the potential for near-term diamond production from a known high-quality source. Krone-Endora also benefits from the significant development of infrastructure and services already in place due to its location directly adjacent to the Venetia Mine.

Qualified Person Statement:

Mr. James P. Hawkins (B.Sc., P.Geo.), is Manager of Exploration & Special Projects for Diamcor Mining Inc., and the Qualified Person in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 responsible for overseeing the execution of Diamcor’s exploration programmes and a Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (“APEGA”). Mr. Hawkins has reviewed this press release and approved of its contents.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
President & CEO
Diamcor Mining Inc.
www.diamcormining.com

For further information contact:

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
Diamcor Mining Inc
DeanT@Diamcor.com
+1 250 862-3212

Mr. Rich Matthews
Integrous Communications
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) 355-7179

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our best current judgement, they are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict and which could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Further, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

WE SEEK SAFE HARBOUR

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

SOURCE: Diamcor Mining Inc.

Categories
Base Metals Diamcor Mining Junior Mining

Diamcor Announces Strong Tender and Sales Results Including 59.35 Carat Special Gem Diamond

Diamcor Mining, Proven and Probable

Diamcor Mining Inc.Diamcor Mining Inc.Wed, September 7, 2022 at 9:00 AMIn this article:

  • DMIFF-4.47%

KELOWNA, BC / ACCESSWIRE / September 7, 2022 / Diamcor Mining Inc. (TSX-V.DMI)(OTCQB:DMIFF)(FRA:DC3A), (“Diamcor” or, the “Company”) announces today the results of its second tender and sale of rough diamonds recovered from the processing of quarry material from the Company’s Krone-Endora at Venetia Project (the “Project”) held during the current quarter. In the second tender and sale of its second fiscal quarter, the Company sold a total of 1,836.52 carats of rough diamonds including the previously announced 59.35 carat gem diamond, generating gross revenues of USD $1,621,559.42, resulting in an average price of USD $882.95 per carat.

Highlights

  • The larger gem quality 59.35 carat special rough diamond clearly enhanced the overall average dollar per carat achieved in the second tender and sale of the quarter, and is further confirmation of the potential for these types of rough diamonds to be recovered from the deposits and positively affect gross revenues.
  • The results of the tender and sale exclusive of the 59.35 carat special rough diamond was 1,777.17 carats, generating gross revenues of USD $425,423.42, resulting in an average price of USD $239.38 per carat.
  • Although the total number of carats sold to date this quarter is greater than the previous quarter, the total number of carats offered for tender and sale was lower than anticipated, largely a result of the significant Eskom power outages experienced in South Africa during July and August, and the resulting loss of operational hours during those months. Additionally, while the average dollar per carat net of the 59.35 carat rough diamond remained consistent with recent sales, the percentage of +2.0 carat rough diamonds appeared to be lower than normal. This deficiency is believed to be the result of errors in the Project’s final recovery systems, which may have been caused by repeated power supply issues. With both the Eskom outages and power variations now ended for the most part, the Company has undertaken a full review of these systems to ensure any potential for further issues in this area have been minimized moving forward.
  • In total, 3,776.33 carats have now been sold in the current quarter to date, generating gross revenues of USD $2,099,951.32 resulting in an average price of USD $556.08 per carat inclusive of the 59.35 carat special rough diamond. These gross revenues in the current quarter represent a 276% increase from the gross revenues generated in the previous quarter ending June 30, 2022.

We are very pleased with the strong results achieved at our latest tender and sale, despite dealing with the significant challenges of operational interruptions and the resulting lower processing volumes caused by the rolling blackouts implemented by South Africa’s national power supplier, Eskom.”, stated Mr. Dean Taylor, Diamcor CEO. “The revenues achieved confirm the potential and value of recovering large gem quality rough diamonds in the specials category, and with the country’s power supply now appearing to have stabilized, we look forward to increased processing volumes through to the end of this year and the potential of recovering additional large rough diamonds in the specials category.”

Update on the Annual Filings and Revocation of the MCTO

The Company is also pleased to announce that the delay in filing its audited financial statements and corresponding management’s discussion and analysis for the year ended March 31, 2022, resulting from the ongoing delays in South Africa related to Stage 6 load-shedding (also known as rolling blackouts) in July by the state-owned electricity utility, Eskom, has been rectified. The Company is now current in its required filings, and the Management Cease Trade Order detailed in its news releases on July 29, 2022, and August 12, 2022, has been revoked by the British Columbia Securities Commission.

About Diamcor Mining Inc.

Diamcor Mining Inc. is a fully reporting publicly traded junior diamond mining company which is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange under the symbol V.DMI, and on the OTC QB International under the symbol DMIFF. The Company has a well-established operational and production history in South Africa and extensive prior experience supplying rough diamonds to the world market.

About the Tiffany & Co. Alliance

The Company has established a long-term strategic alliance and first right of refusal with Tiffany & Co. Canada, a subsidiary of world famous New York based Tiffany & Co., to purchase up to 100% of the future production of rough diamonds from the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project at then current prices to be determined by the parties on an ongoing basis. In conjunction with this first right of refusal, Tiffany & Co. Canada also provided the Company with financing to advance the Project. Tiffany & Co. is now owned by Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE (LVMH), a publicly traded company which is listed on the Paris Stock Exchange (Euronext) under the symbol LVMH and on the OTC under the symbol LVMHF. For additional information on Tiffany & Co., please visit their website at www.tiffany.com.

About Krone-Endora at Venetia

In February 2011, Diamcor acquired the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project from De Beers Consolidated Mines Limited, consisting of the prospecting rights over the farms Krone 104 and Endora 66, which represent a combined surface area of approximately 5,888 hectares directly adjacent to De Beers’ flagship Venetia Diamond Mine in South Africa. On September 11, 2014, the Company announced that the South African Department of Mineral Resources had granted a Mining Right for the Krone-Endora at Venetia Project encompassing 657.71 hectares of the Project’s total area of 5,888 hectares. The Company has also submitted an application for a mining right over the remaining areas of the Project. The deposits which occur on the properties of Krone and Endora have been identified as a higher-grade “Alluvial” basal deposit which is covered by a lower-grade upper “Eluvial” deposit. The deposits are proposed to be the result of the direct-shift (in respect to the “Eluvial” deposit) and erosion (in respect to the “Alluvial” deposit) of material from the higher grounds of the adjacent Venetia Kimberlite areas. The deposits on Krone-Endora occur in two layers with a maximum total depth of approximately 15.0 metres from surface to bedrock, allowing for a very low-cost mining operation to be employed with the potential for near-term diamond production from a known high-quality source. Krone-Endora also benefits from the significant development of infrastructure and services already in place due to its location directly adjacent to the Venetia Mine.

Qualified Person Statement:

Mr. James P. Hawkins (B.Sc., P.Geo.), is Manager of Exploration & Special Projects for Diamcor Mining Inc., and the Qualified Person in accordance with National Instrument 43-101 responsible for overseeing the execution of Diamcor’s exploration programmes and a Member of the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta (“APEGA”). Mr. Hawkins has reviewed this press release and approved of its contents.

On behalf of the Board of Directors

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
President & CEO
Diamcor Mining Inc.
www.diamcormining.com

For further information contact:

Mr. Dean H. Taylor
Diamcor Mining Inc
DeanT@Diamcor.com
+1 250 862-3212

Mr. Rich Matthews
Integrous Communications
rmatthews@integcom.us
+1 (604) 355-7179

This press release contains certain forward-looking statements. While these forward-looking statements represent our best current judgement, they are subject to a variety of risks and uncertainties that are beyond the Company’s ability to control or predict and which could cause actual events or results to differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements. Further, the Company expressly disclaims any obligation to update any forward looking statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements.

WE SEEK SAFE HARBOUR

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

SORUCE: Diamcor Mining Inc.



View source version on accesswire.com:
https://www.accesswire.com/714936/Diamcor-Announces-Strong-Tender-and-Sales-Results-Including-5935-Carat-Special-Gem-Diamond